Forestry Mulching & Land Clearing Across Florida · Yards in Ocala & Punta Gorda Serving All of Florida
(352) 619-3597 Brandi texts a scheduling window within the hour
Get Free Estimate
Oaks kept standing on cleared, mulched ground, the kind of forestry mulching and land clearing work our crews do in Ave Maria, FL
Collier County · Southwest Florida

Forestry Mulching and Land Clearing in Ave Maria, FL: Lot, Brush and Palmetto Clearing

Ave Maria, FL is a master-planned town dropped into pasture, dead citrus, cypress strands and the pine flatwoods the Florida panther still walks. Inside the town the lots come cleared; the work is on the acreage around it, off Oil Well Road. Our Punta Gorda crew comes down SR 29. Skid steer forestry mulcher, $2,600 a day. Melaleuca was planted to drain the swamp. It kept the swamp and took the lot. Call (352) 619-3597 or send the form. Brandi texts you a scheduling window within the hour.

✓Free On-Site Estimate✓Written Price✓Mulched in Place✓Since 2012

Get Your Free Estimate

Brandi texts you a window within the hour

We respect your privacy. Your info is safe.
Since 2012Own outfit after 10 years on FPL corridors
$2,600 / DayMulcher, transport in 75 miles
Within the HourBrandi texts your scheduling window
FWC AwareNo work within 25 ft of a tortoise burrow
Forestry mulching

Forestry Mulching and Brush Clearing Near Ave Maria

Forestry mulching takes 1 to 2 acres of pine and palmetto a day out here, $1,500 to 2,500 an acre by density. It is a land clearing method that uses specialized equipment to grind trees, palmetto and vegetation into mulch where they stand, no haul, no burn pile. The mulch bed holds the sand through the June rains.

Pasture gone back to wax myrtle and palmetto is the common call near Ave Maria. A bush hog shears the myrtle and palmetto will overgrow the field again in two seasons, because the root mat stays. The mulcher runs under the crown and takes the mat. Cypress strand edges stay wet into November; the mulcher floats there where a dozer sinks.

Services

Land Clearing Services in Ave Maria: Pasture, Grove and Commercial Land

Pellegrino Land Works provides land clearing on acreage around Ave Maria in six forms, quoted by the day, hour or acre, with insured crews. Selective clearing keeps the slash pine and cypress and takes the palmetto, myrtle and exotics. Full site clearing for a homesite adds stump grinding, root raking and rough grading; excavation for well and septic stays with the builder.

Dead citrus is its own job. Trees get pushed and roots raked with the dozer at $170 an hour, then the piles get hauled or mulched. Commercial land clearing services and commercial clearing cover commercial sites and commercial development along Oil Well Road: site work, site prep, haul-off by the load, cleanup at the end. Residential land clearing for the house pad, brush removal and tree removal on overgrown land, and land improvement on pasture, meaning bush hogging and landscape clearing around a house that stays. Residential and commercial properties get the same professional land clearing service from a land clearing company serving Collier County since 2012. We do not pour concrete, drill wells, set septic or demolish houses.

Lot clearing

Lot Clearing for New Homes Around Ave Maria and Immokalee

Ave Maria is a census place and issues no permits of its own; Collier's unincorporated count of 1,738 single-family permits in 2025, by the Census Building Permits Survey, is the proxy. The lot clearing we do here is outside the town plat: a homesite on 5 to 20 acres of pasture or flatwoods, a barn pad and a driveway.

Most land clearing projects run two days. We cleared 5 acres of palmetto and slash pine in Golden Gate Estates in 2 days with the skid steer, $5,200, three gopher tortoise burrows flagged and kept 25 feet clear. A tract out here prices the same way. Flatwoods soil is a spodosol, sand over hardpan, so site preparation starts with where the water sits after a storm. Property owners who clear November to May skip the wet-season day.

Pricing

Land Clearing Ave Maria FL: Prices by Acre, Hour and Day

Land clearing costs in Ave Maria run $450 for a bush hog minimum up to $5,500 an acre for full clearing to dirt. The price depends on the size of the tract and what grew on it.

WorkPrice
Skid steer mulcher$2,600 a day
300-hp mulcher for large acreage clearing$4,000 a day plus transport
Palmetto and pine flatwoods$1,500 to 2,500 an acre
Melaleuca or Brazilian pepperadd $500 an acre
Bush hogging pasture$65 to 95 an acre, $450 minimum
Grubbing and root rake with dozer$170 an hour with operator
Full clearing to dirt with stumps$3,000 to 5,500 an acre
Stump grinding$4.50 an inch, $150 minimum per stump

Ave Maria sits at the edge of our 75-mile circle from Punta Gorda, so transport shows as one flat line on the estimate. June through September adds one day on muck or wet flatwoods. The gopher tortoise survey, $400 to 900, goes on before the clearing price. Ten stumps or more and we grind by the day. Call (352) 619-3597 and I put your number in writing.

Permits

Permits, Panthers and Drainage Before You Clear Land in Ave Maria

Collier County issues the Vegetation Removal Permit for clearing on platted land and the Agricultural Clearing permit for pasture and grove under greenbelt classification; most ground around Ave Maria uses the second. Professional clearing starts with the right one. Then:

  1. Florida panther. Ave Maria sits inside the Panther Focus Area, and FWS consultation applies on larger tracts.
  2. Gopher tortoise. FWC survey within 90 days of clearing, no work within 25 feet of a burrow without a relocation permit.
  3. Red-cockaded woodpecker and bald eagle. Cavity trees in old pine get flagged; the eagle buffer is 660 feet.

Drainage and wetlands sit with SFWMD. Clearing is not an Environmental Resource Permit trigger; filling a cypress strand edge or rerouting the water is. On the ROW we flagged every strand crossing before a machine moved. Piles burn out here only under a Florida Forest Service authorization; otherwise everything is mulched in place.

Service area

Land Clearing Services Across Eastern Collier County

Our land clearing service in Ave Maria covers the town edge and the pasture and flatwoods around it. Ave Maria, FL and the surrounding area gets the same crew as the rest of the east county.

  • Ave Maria: commercial properties in Ave Maria along Oil Well Road.
  • Immokalee: grove, pasture and packing-house ground under the Agricultural Clearing permit.
  • Orangetree and Golden Gate Estates: estate tracts on caprock, melaleuca stands, cypress heads.
  • The Naples area: infill lots west of town.

We run land clearing services across Southwest Florida from the Punta Gorda yard; the Fort Myers metro has its own pages, and the county page lists services throughout the county.

Free estimate

Request a Free On-Site Estimate on Your Acreage

Send the form with the folio number and the plan: homesite, barn, pasture or grove. Brandi texts you a scheduling window within an hour. The free on-site estimate ends with a written price before I leave the site. Call (352) 619-3597 if the myrtle is already at the fence. Every project in the Ave Maria area starts there.

Written by the owner

Marc Pellegrino

Owner, Pellegrino Land Works · Ocala and Punta Gorda

Marc Pellegrino, 44, owns Pellegrino Land Works and runs it from Ocala in Marion County, with a second crew in Punta Gorda. He spent 10 years as a right-of-way clearing crew lead for a utility contractor on FPL and co-op corridors across Florida, flatwoods to cypress strands to muck, and started his own outfit in 2012. After Hurricane Ian in 2022 he spent six months on debris in Charlotte and Lee counties. He knows the FWC gopher tortoise rule, the eagle nest buffer and the water management district permit thresholds by heart. Brandi runs the office and texts every scheduling window.

  • 2012Own outfit since
  • 10 yrsRight-of-way crew lead on FPL and co-op corridors
  • 6 moHurricane Ian debris in Charlotte and Lee
FAQ

Land Clearing FAQs for Ave Maria Property Owners

How much does land clearing cost out here in 2026?

Pasture back to grass is $65 to 95 an acre with a $450 minimum. Pine and palmetto flatwoods are $1,500 to 2,500 an acre mulched, and full clearing to dirt with stumps runs $3,000 to 5,500 an acre depending on site conditions and loads out. Call (352) 619-3597 for the number in writing after the site visit.

What is the cheapest way to clear 10 acres here?

Mulching, because nothing leaves on a truck and the mulch stays as ground cover. The land clearing process is one machine for two to four days. Property clearing to bare dirt costs two to three times more. Either one will make your property ready for a pad or a fence.

Do you locate utilities and pipeline easements before you remove brush?

Yes. Sunshine 811 locates go in before every job, and we walk the property with the flags up. Pasture out here often carries an FPL corridor or a pipeline easement along a section line, and those get mulched low.

Can you work a tract with a cypress strand on it?

Yes. The mulcher floats on the wet edge where a dozer sinks, and the strand itself stays untouched. Areas with dense melaleuca on the wet side get a second look before I set the day count. Frequently asked questions about panther review get one answer: it comes before the permit, not after.

Get Your Free Estimate

Send the form or call. Brandi texts you a scheduling window within the hour.

Call or send the form (352) 619-3597
GET FREE ESTIMATE